TrueCombat
http://www.truecombat.net/forums/

Upgrading existing installation
http://www.truecombat.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=1092
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Keruskerfuerst [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:09 am ]
Post subject:  Upgrading existing installation

I have downloaded the 450MB zip folder from a mirror of this side.
Extracted it to the /tecetest subfolder of enemy territory.
But if I want to play a tce online game: a map like dem_dockside, I receive the following error:
please download the latest official version of tce. Program quits.

The program worked well until the upgrade.

Thanks in advance.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:17 am ]
Post subject: 

Did you delete the old TCE instalation first? It has to be delete before you unpack/install the new version.

Author:  Keruskerfuerst [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:36 am ]
Post subject: 

I have deleted the existing /tcetest subfolder of enemey territory.
But the problem stills exists.
exact error output:

Sys_Error: recursive error ´°3menu file not found: ui/menus_gt5.txt, using default
after: Couldn´t load an official pak file; verify your installation and make sure it has been updated to the latest version.
Shutdown tty console.

I am using 64 Bit verison of Suse 10.0. Nvidia driver installed.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:43 am ]
Post subject: 

Okay, the problem exist with both TCE and WET, in some case some pak from WET was damaged or moved or overwritten. It is also possible that the download was corrupted. I suggest using the installer downloads not the zip/archive downloads. In anycase, a full uninstall of both TCE and WET will fix this, delete both folders after uninstallation, then download fresh copies of both, and follow the installation guide in the general support section. It is a guide written for windows but basically similar for all OS. It has step by step procedures including PB updates, follow it and the chances for errors are lower. Also when you are going to play TCE use a shortcut, dont load it from inside WET. The shortcut should have the startup code found in the general support section in stikies for Hunkmeg errors.

Since you use linux, it is best to try and contact the other it or Rogue, and see what they think.

Author:  Keruskerfuerst [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 1:29 pm ]
Post subject: 

This problem only occurs, if I start TCE from within enemy territory.
Using tc-elite on console works without any problems.

Author:  it [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:15 pm ]
Post subject: 

also, remember that old maps aren't compatable with .49. anything with dem_ is now old. but I'm sure once the mapping kit is ou, the good maps'll be re-done.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:10 pm ]
Post subject: 

Well it is a good thing you can run it from the console/shorcut to access the console.( basic TCE shortcut with the startup strings.)

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:11 pm ]
Post subject: 

Well it is a good thing you can run it from the console/shorcut to access the console.( basic TCE shortcut with the startup strings.)

Author:  Keruskerfuerst [ Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:16 am ]
Post subject: 

But a small bug exists: the program does not safe the screen resolution.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/