All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Memory error message when Snow or Railhouse loads
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:17 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:01 am
Posts: 3
So whenever I try and load Snow or Railhouse I get this error message:

Hunk_AllocateTempMemory: failed on 1048632


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:24 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Unfortunately we are all getting that, an even more unfortunate, the main TCE website is down so we cant get official support notes. I would recommend avoidingthose two maps for the time being.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:27 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 28
make a short cut (i don't know how on a mac) and some how attach '+com_hunkmegs 256' to the target or path line.

or alternatively launch the game open the console type in '/com_hunkmegs 256' and then restart the game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:02 pm 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
Another way to do it is to go to ~/Library/Application Support/Wolfenstein Enemy Territory/Profiles/ and find your etconfig.cfg. Open it up and find the line "seta com_hunkMegs" then add the new figure next to that. Close, save and relaunch TC:E


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:05 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:01 am
Posts: 3
Doesn't work, I guess I'll just have to wait until the first patch. Speaking of which I really hope they rethink the RoE/flag location on many maps. and the m76 and psg are wayy too fast.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:59 am 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
AkayB,
How much system ram does your machine have? It could be possible that you don't have enough for those maps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:26 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Its not the ram I have 1Gb and have the hunkmegs set from both 128, and 256 later. Still getting the same problems.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:54 pm 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
XenoKiLLer wrote:
Its not the ram I have 1Gb and have the hunkmegs set from both 128, and 256 later. Still getting the same problems.

Fair enough, although I have 1.5gb of system ram and neither of those maps cause me a problem - even with Hunkmegs set to 192. Actually I have no issues what so ever with the game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:09 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Anyway, we are just waiting for something from Cor to official answer this problem.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:26 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:01 am
Posts: 3
I've only got 512Mb, but that should be quite enough. What I REALLY ought to do is fix my goddamn pc and stop using my parents iMac lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:27 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 28
if you've got a gig of ram or more go ahead and set com_hunkmegs to 512 or maybe even higher.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:33 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Ill give that a try.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:16 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:13 am
Posts: 1
i'm still having this problem
set hunkmegs to 512 and no change

running dual 1.8ghz G5 w/ 1 gig ram

would appreciate help


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:46 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
The solution has already been posted in General Support under a sticky of the same topic.

Im not sure if it is the same with MAC shortcuts but you need to copy and paste the code found in that thread into the "target" dialog in the desktop shortcut's properties panel.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:17 am 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
The current mac launcher is set to:
Code:
+set fs_game tcetest +set com_hunkMegs 192 +set com_zoneMegs 64 +set com_soundMegs 48

This should be more than adequate for most users, but for those having the HunkMeg error increasing the ZoneMegs should over come any errors.


Mac users may want to use a new startup parameter. Go to the terminal and enter:
Code:
/Applications/Wolfenstein\ ET/Wolfenstein\ ET.app/Contents/MacOS/Wolfenstein\ ET +set fs_game tcetest +set seta com_zoneMegs 128 +set com_soundMegs 64 +set com_hunkMegs 192
and then save to your desktop as a unix executable, make sure to save with the "execute this command" enabled, and paste the above code into the box making sure "execute in a shell" is checked.

or use Applescript Script Editor and enter:
Code:
do shell script ("/Applications/Wolfenstein\\ ET/Wolfenstein\\ ET.app/Contents/MacOS/Wolfenstein\\ ET +set fs_game tcetest +set seta com_zoneMegs 128 +set com_soundMegs 64 +set com_hunkMegs 192")
and then save it as an Application to your desktop. (You can copy and paste the icon from the official launcher if so desired by using the "get info" command)

If your copy of Wolfenstein is not in the default Applications folder, then you will have to change the file path accordingly for both of these methods.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group