All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Aspect ratio issue?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:22 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Poland
Hello I'm having an issue with True Combat Elite, maybe somebody could help me with this, my problem is, look at the picture:

Image

Black bars/letterbox, I'm playing at 1280x1024 which is the native resolution of my LCD monitor. Enemy Territory itself doesn't got this issue so I thought there might be some workaround for this. In settings I got set resolution to: 1280x1024 standard screen 5:4 and aspect ratio set to: 4:3. What can I do to fix this? I tried fiddling with other settings including, field of view, r_customaspect, r_customwidth and r_customheight but nothing has fixed that issue. I will be gratefull for any tips.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:30 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
In system options u have acpect ratio settings


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:40 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:36 am
Posts: 433
Location: tri(p) city
http://ur-gaming.com/portal/news.php?extend.9

when typying your commands begin it with /seta to write it into cfg

_________________
Lite Installer
PunkBuster HELPDESK
main_admin @ sHoTZoNe.cz-CZECH BC / PirateBayTCE 0.49b>BC<Main


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:49 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Poland
I already said that I've been using aspect ratio options in settings menu. For the commands I have those set like this:

Code:
seta r_customwidth 1280
seta r_customheight 1024
seta r_customaspect 0
seta r_mode -1


Should be correct but it don't have any effect for the TCE, any other ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:01 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:36 am
Posts: 433
Location: tri(p) city
no other way. the command responsible for aspect ratio is r_customaspect and its variabloes could be 0 1 2 =) gl

_________________
Lite Installer
PunkBuster HELPDESK
main_admin @ sHoTZoNe.cz-CZECH BC / PirateBayTCE 0.49b>BC<Main


Last edited by $omator on Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:31 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
try that ( i hope sombody will help u who know more about that :) )
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_customwidth "1280"
seta r_customheight "1024"
seta r_customaspect "1"
seta g_fov "110"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:27 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:36 am
Posts: 433
Location: tri(p) city
Type these settings into your console (the ” ~ ” key) while the game is started:

/seta r_aspectratio 1
/seta r_customaspect 1
/seta r_mode -1
/seta r_customwidth 1920
/seta r_customheight 1080

And if you want to run it in fullscreen:
/seta r_fullscreen 1
or not
/seta r_fullscreen 0

Of course if your screen resolution is different from this (1920×1080), just use the one your screen supports.

However, if you are using an autoexec.cfg, you can copy and paste these ET widescreen settings into it, so the resolution will change automatically when you starte ET next time, or if you load your autoexec in the game.

Or, go to your game install folder and locate this file:
C:/Program Files/Enemy Territory/tcetest/yourprofile/etconfig.cfg
…then copy paste these lines above, without the “/” sign.

NO OTHER WAY

_________________
Lite Installer
PunkBuster HELPDESK
main_admin @ sHoTZoNe.cz-CZECH BC / PirateBayTCE 0.49b>BC<Main


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:06 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 8:28 pm
Posts: 204
Location: Canada
I thought TC:E only supports 4:3, 16:9 and 16:10 aspect ratios. Not 5:4.

_________________
Image
"Statistics is the study of how Greek letters can over-complicate graphs."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:39 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:36 am
Posts: 433
Location: tri(p) city
alpha is right there is no 5:4 at ET.

Quote:
r_customAspectRatioV "x"
r_customAspectRatioH "x"

were introduced at idtech folowing one used in ET

_________________
Lite Installer
PunkBuster HELPDESK
main_admin @ sHoTZoNe.cz-CZECH BC / PirateBayTCE 0.49b>BC<Main


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:43 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Poland
$0m@7or wrote:
alpha is right there is no 5:4 at ET.

Quote:
r_customAspectRatioV "x"
r_customAspectRatioH "x"

were introduced at idtech folowing one used in ET


There are not such commands in ET nor TCE. I tried all your commands, I'm playing game in fullscreen, but unfortunately they didn't help. How come normal Enemy Territory is using correct aspect ratio in 1280x1024 (getting me full area of screen) and TCE does not, did developers made some changes within this settings which brake compatibility for 5:4 users?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:56 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:36 am
Posts: 433
Location: tri(p) city
Riot777 wrote:
$0m@7or wrote:
alpha is right there is no 5:4 at ET.

Quote:
r_customAspectRatioV "x"
r_customAspectRatioH "x"

were introduced at idtech folowing one used in ET


There are not such commands in ET nor TCE. I tried all your commands, I'm playing game in fullscreen, but unfortunately they didn't help. How come normal Enemy Territory is using correct aspect ratio in 1280x1024 (getting me full area of screen) and TCE does not, did developers made some changes within this settings which brake compatibility for 5:4 users?


options=>system under aspect ratio youve got field of view tab. you can change it, probably fixing your issue witchout need to vid_restart so wysiwyg =) there is also console command for it but forgot it.
connect to any server go options/system,field of view and pick best one
i hope that will help you zią

_________________
Lite Installer
PunkBuster HELPDESK
main_admin @ sHoTZoNe.cz-CZECH BC / PirateBayTCE 0.49b>BC<Main


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:55 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 8:28 pm
Posts: 204
Location: Canada
Riot777 wrote:
$0m@7or wrote:
alpha is right there is no 5:4 at ET.

Quote:
r_customAspectRatioV "x"
r_customAspectRatioH "x"

were introduced at idtech folowing one used in ET


There are not such commands in ET nor TCE. I tried all your commands, I'm playing game in fullscreen, but unfortunately they didn't help. How come normal Enemy Territory is using correct aspect ratio in 1280x1024 (getting me full area of screen) and TCE does not, did developers made some changes within this settings which brake compatibility for 5:4 users?

Basically, yes. You just cannot do 5:4 because its not supported.

_________________
Image
"Statistics is the study of how Greek letters can over-complicate graphs."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:54 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
sad but true u cant do anything about it, field of view wont change anything for u. but tbh i wouldnt mind the black bars, its not that they're totally disturbing(barely there at all).
ur only option is changing the resolution... :/

ps: funny how many posts are needed to state the obvious, i guess spamming is what tce is all about :D

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:37 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:30 pm
Posts: 91
its what we are all good at snake

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 8:18 pm 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 6:22 am
Posts: 1397
It's Snakes fault. He should have posted earlier :D

_________________
Image
Steam // TrueCombat // C22


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group