All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: specs
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 1:37 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
show your specs...

My specs:
CASE: RAPTOR CA 0300 SE
PSU: techsolo 730W ATX Power Supply
CPU: Intel Core i7 2600k
MoBo: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Z68X-UD4-B3 socket motherboard
RAM: 8 GB DDR-3 PC 160
VGA: Radeon HD 6850
SSD: OCZ AGILITY 120 GB 540 READ WRITE SATA 3 600 MBPS
HDD: 1 TB SATA -3 600 MB WESTERNDIGITAL HARDDRIVE (+2TB external harddrive)
Blue-Ray: compatible with BD/DVD/CD Format "3D playback" BD10x 6x BD-R
SOUNDCARD: - 7.1 ATI High Definition Audio Device - Realtech High Definition Audio
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

MONITOR: HP 2710m Full HD 1920 - 1080p 27"

-Video Card might be upgraded for a 450 euro video card,

how come i cant put my ATI HD 6850 to the highest setting for example: like putting vertical refresh at the highest, if i put it to the highest it laggs, is the video card not good enough to put everything to the highest? and what type of videocard do i need to be able to put everything to the highest setting?

thanks in advance,

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 3:05 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 139
vertical refresh to the highest setting? what?
Image

If you meant this, vertical refresh is only really needed if you have some tearing while gaming, otherwise it does use up a bit of cpu power, though I have a fairly similar build to yours and I can hardly see what kind of game would make you lag...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 3:38 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
Piney wrote:
vertical refresh to the highest setting? what?
Image

If you meant this, vertical refresh is only really needed if you have some tearing while gaming, otherwise it does use up a bit of cpu power, though I have a fairly similar build to yours and I can hardly see what kind of game would make you lag...


sorry i meant on, heres the problem:
this quote came from a different forum i posted wrote:
if i go to catalyst Control center there is an option called 3D: there are 5 options on that 3D menu option
1-Standard 2-AA 3-AAmode 4-AF 5-All
now if i put everything on the highes of 1-2-3-4, it runs good, if i click All there are 6 options,
1-Anti-Aliasing
2-Anistropic Filtering
3-Catalyst A.I. "texture filtering"
4-vertical refresh
5-Anti Aliasing Mode
6-OpenGL Settings "Triple buffering"

now if i set those 6 options set high in the All options, it runs slow, but not the first 4 options i mentioned above,

the guy i bought my computer from said that the video card is a bit overclocked, could that be the problem? i hope not,

here are my index scores:
-Processor: 7.6
-Memroy(RAM): 7.6
-Graphics: 7.8
-Gaming Graphics:7.8
-Primary Hard disk: 7.4

the games that made me lagg was warsow "with the highest seting on" even ET made me lagg a bit "with the highest setting on"

could this be might graphic card?

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 3:39 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
EDIT: could this be my graphic card?

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2011 12:16 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 139
well, it's not the rest of your system, so it's either your graphics card or a software problem. I've been out of the loop regarding new hardware lately, so i'm not familiar with your card, but if it compares to the 5780 HD (my card), I can't see that bottlenecking much either....

Have you checked your drivers are up to date?? AMD has had at times shitty drivers, and vertical sync and the such are often affected.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2011 6:38 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
Ur PC is enought to run almost any game on max on 1080p except gfx is a bit strange combo with this cost of pc also idk why 27" monitor have 1080p resolution this is bad for such a big monitor. In which games it lag ? as i t shouldn't for TCE even old 8600,8800 and many others in same price range can run TCE on max (woo's HD config)
and which gfx u will buy u will wait for nvidia 6xx serias as it should be released in this year.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2011 6:40 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
Oh and you should ask such a question on this 2 forums
http://www.overclock.net/
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:09 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 221
Location: Slovenija, EU
GFX card is quite good, except 69xx series would clearly suit your pc better (but you can still upgrade to something better after 2-3 years).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 2:04 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:19 am
Posts: 266
Location: Louisiana, USA
You must have no life to spend that much money on a gaming machine. If you can't figure it out, you don't deserve it. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:16 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
With MSI Afterburner try how much is GPU load when games are running
http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/download.htm
Download Heaven Benchmark http://unigine.com/download/ and set on max settings (set also on dx11) you can also test with furmark (not benchmark software) but it can crash ur gfx
Also idk how good is this ur PSU (seems crapy one) but best one are Corsair,Enermax,NZXT,Antec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:25 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:19 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Finland
Sounds like a driver problem/bug. If you haven't already, try new drivers.

_________________
Image
There are 10 kinds of people in this world. Those who understand binary, and those who don't.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:01 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
i updated the driver, and it works, its faster, however... if i play battlefield play4free, it sorta laggs a bit,

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:12 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
i think im going to buy a 450 euro videocard, this video card is kind of crappy, however its OC edition, meaning its overclock edition, i can overclock it but i dont wanna risk it, if i send this HD 6850 video card back i'll get my money back,

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:16 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
love to see people wasting money :D (on stuff they know nothing about^^)

overclock your gfx card with msi afterburner just a lil bit (eg. 5mhz on core is enough) and i promise you tce will perform a lot better (will give u stable performance with other games as well).
this is absolutely no danger to ur card at all and nothing can happen so dont be afraid. u can reset it with 1 click anyway.
try and report back ;)

//edit: btw AA x4 (box) and AF x8 is the highest i would go for in tce, its actually not even really noticeable and higher settings have more impact on fps
vsync off, triple buffering not needed
in tce open console (with ^ or ~) and type
/r_finish 0
/r_swapinterval 0
/com_maxfps 125
/vid_restart
(ofc press enter after each line)
enjoy

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:10 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
Dragonathan wrote:
i updated the driver, and it works, its faster, however... if i play battlefield play4free, it sorta laggs a bit,


play4free lags no matter your settings. (and im speaking ofcourse about bad FPS)

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group